Make your own free website on Tripod.com
lanuza surfing gateway of the philippines

Lanuza, Surigao del Sur, PHILIPPINES

Surfing Enthusiasts...   Wave Riders...   Thrill Seekers...   Adventurers...

Motion Catchers...     Beauty & Nature Lovers...

 

 


* * * * * * *

 

 

2009 Lanuza Surfing Festival 

 

November 17-22, 2009

 

7th National Surfing Open
6th Wahine Surfing Open
5th International Longboard Invitational
1st International Surfing Open
       
LIST OF WINNERS
       
  INTERNATIONAL LONGBOARD OPEN INVITATIONAL DIVISION
  Winner - Arnel Hermosura - La Union
  1st Runner-up - Hiram Ariate - Lanuza
  2nd Runner-up - Roy Ian Saguan - La Union
  3rd Runner-up - Rodulfo Alcala - General Luna
       
  Semi-Finalist - Gerry Fafie - Australia
    - Joey Saliva - Lanuza
    - Michael Oida - Pagudpud
    - Nonelon Fietas - La Union
       
  INTERNATIONAL SHORTBOARD INVITATIONAL DIVISION
  Winner - Danny Coldura - Siargao
  1st Runner-up - Johnston Robin - Hawaii
  2nd Runner-up - Carlito Nogalo - Siargao
  3rd Runner-up - Ram Laudes - Lanuza
       
  Semi-Finalist - Peter Paul Alipayo - General Luna
    - Edito Alcala - General Luna
    - Onyo Oclares - Camarines
    - Bonifacio Figuron - General Luna
       
  Quarter-Finalist - Pete Catulay - Siargao
    - Damien Cusho - Australia
    - Azor Laudes - Lanuza
    - Paul John Alipayo - General Luna
    - Rodulfo Alcala - General Luna
    - Philmar Alipayo - Siargao
    - Adam Van Nooten - Siargao
    - Nonelon Fietas - La Union
       
  LONGBOARD NATIONAL DIVISION
  Winner - Roy Ian Saguan - La Union
  1st Runner-up - Nonelon Fietas - La Union
  2nd Runner-up - Arnel Hermosura - La Union
  3rd Runner-up - Rodulfo Alcala - Siargao
       
  Semi-Finalist - Michael Oida - Pagudpud
    - Hiram Ariate - Lanuza
    - Jayson Osarez - Burgos
    - Joey Saliva - Lanuza
       
  WAHINE (LADIES) DIVISION
  Winner - Nelvie Blancada - Siargao
  1st Runner-up - Nildie Rietenbach - Siargao
  2nd Runner-up - Joy Ishii - La Union
  3rd Runner-up - Dakien Mahinay - Lanuza
       
  Semi-Finalist - Sarah Hockey - Australia
    - Angeline Alipayo - General Luna
       
  OPEN SHORTBOARD - SENIOR DIVISION
  Winner - Edito Alcala - General Luna
  1st Runner-up - Carlito Nogalo - Siargao
  2nd Runner-up - Onyo Oclares - Daet
  3rd Runner-up - Bonifacio Figuron - Siargao
       
  Semi-Finalist - Arnel Hermosura - La Union
    - Jomar Mendoza - Burgos
    - Rodulfo Alcala - General Luna
    - Ram-ram Laudes - Lanuza
       
  Quarter-Finalist - Jayson macaldo - Burgos
    - Benson Ellarina - Burgos
       
  OPEN SHORTBOARD - JUNIOR DIVISION
  Winner - Azor Joseph Laudes - Lanuza
  1st Runner-up - Peter Paul Alipayo - - General Luna
  2nd Runner-up - Danny Coldura - Siargao
  3rd Runner-up - Pete Catulay - Siargao
       
  Semi-Finalist - Francisco Nunag - La Union
    - Christopher Osarez - Siargao
    - Philmar Alipayo - Siargao
    - Paul John Alipayo - Siargao
    - Hiram Ariate - Lanuza
    - Glenn Figuron - Siargao
       
  Quarter-Finalist - Marama Argente - Siargao
    - Randy Cubero - Lanuza
    - Vincent Balucanag - Mati
    - Benjie Orillaneda - Lanuza
    -Jennifer Figuron - Siargao
    - Philip Jade Aparejo - Lanuza
    - Reygem Batistil - Siargao
    - Kem-J Vargas - Lanuza
    - Eric Canon - General Luna
    - Jack Galgo - Lanuza
    - Ronie Ariate - Lanuza
       
  GROMMET DIVISION
  Winner - Mike Escoltura - Siargao
  1st Runner-up - John Mark Tokong - Siargao
  2nd Runner-up - Roden Patani - Mati
  3rd Runner-up - Niel Sanchez - Baler
       
  Semi-Finalist - John mark Pandegua - Siargao
    - Joel Rey Casano - Lanuza
    - Sonny Boy Aporbo - Mati
    - Mark Escoltura - Siargao

Copyright © 2006-2009 netlanuza. Last modified: 12/04/09